State Immunization Laws for Healthcare
[…] MD. Regs. Code tit. 10, § 06.01.15 provides that a worker born after 1956 working at least 20 hours each week who is newly retained as medical staff, a direct or contractual employee, or a volunteer of a hospital classified as a “general hospital” under Health-General Article, § 19-307, Annotated Code of Maryland, shall have documentation of receipt of one dose of live rubella virus vaccination on or after becoming 1 year old or proof of immunity by blood test for antibody to rubella. Md. Health-General Code Ann. § 19-301 defines a hospital as an institution that: (1) has a group of at least 5 physicians who are organized as a medical staff for the institution; (2) maintains facilities to provide, under the supervision of the medical staff, diagnostic and treatment services for 2 or more unrelated individuals; and (3) admits or retains the individuals for overnight care. Md. Health-General Code Ann. § 19-307 provides that a hospital shall be classified as a general hospital if the hospital at least has the facilities and provides the services that are necessary for the general medical and surgical care of patients.