State Immunization Laws for Healthcare
[…] [559] For Maryland requirements, see MD. Regs. Code tit. 10, § 07.01.34 relating to “infection prevention and control program”. MD. Regs. Code tit. 10, § 07.01.34 provides that hospitals shall establish processes and programs to prevent the spread of communicable diseases and infections. Immunizations for influenza shall be offered to staff and licensed independent practitioners, and reasons for refusal of the influenza vaccine by an employee shall be documented by the infection control or employee health program.

[560] For Nebraska requirements, see Neb. Rev. Stat. §71-467, pertaining to “general acute hospital; employees; influenza vaccinations; tetanus-diphtheria-pertussis vaccine; duties; record”. Neb. Rev.