State Immunization Laws for Healthcare
[…] However, note Neb. Rev. Stat. § 83-4,161, providing that, in developing and implementing medical treatment of communicable diseases, the medical director of a correctional or penal institution shall ensure that the medical treatment protocols include provisions allowing for routine immunizations against communicable diseases of all inmates upon entering the custody of departments.

[145] For Nebraska requirements, see 175 NAC 17-006, concerning Intermediate Care Facilities for the Mentally Retarded. 175 NAC 17 adopts by reference 42 CFR 483.410 through 483.480. At 42 CFR 483.460 (a) (3) this requirement is found: “(3) The facility must provide or obtain preventive and general medical care as well as annual physical examinations of each client that at a minimum include the following: … (ii) Immunizations, using as a guide the recommendations of the Public Health Service Advisory Committee on Immunization Practices or of the Committee on the Control of Infectious Diseases of the American Academy of Pediatrics.” See also Neb. Rev. Stat. §71-468, requiring that each general acute hospital, intermediate care facility, nursing facility, and skilled nursing facility annually offer onsite vaccinations for influenza and pneumococcal disease to all residents and to all inpatients prior to discharge, and Neb.