Estimated Vaccination Coverage^ with Individual Vaccines Before 7 Months of Age by State and Local Area US, National Immunization Survey,Q3/2008-Q2/2009*

 3+DTaP2+Polio2+Hib3+Hibll2+HepB3+HepB**3+PCV7
US National70.31.290.50.890.50.843.01.392.30.759.11.264.91.2
Alabama72.27.089.95.490.35.454.67.192.63.955.87.067.07.1
Alaska56.57.783.45.483.65.5NA90.63.871.46.854.97.6
Arizona64.76.791.54.090.24.148.47.092.23.766.76.660.66.9
Arkansas56.77.086.55.686.75.542.86.692.84.071.76.657.07.0
California72.14.790.93.191.03.148.85.292.22.854.15.265.74.9
  CA-Los Angeles County72.36.394.93.093.63.450.26.896.52.454.76.861.36.8
  CA-Rest of State72.06.089.44.190.14.148.36.790.63.853.96.767.46.3
Colorado73.96.988.65.488.05.638.38.490.15.058.87.969.77.6
Connecticut85.75.597.91.694.24.216.46.098.01.769.77.580.86.1
Delaware78.06.494.34.291.54.838.56.895.43.058.77.172.56.7
Dist. of Columbia59.87.185.95.186.94.941.56.788.44.560.36.858.67.1
Florida72.25.889.74.291.03.950.66.191.53.444.26.359.16.2
Georgia72.56.690.24.389.64.422.15.692.53.966.46.767.16.8
Hawaii66.07.088.25.187.45.243.77.189.44.761.77.164.27.1
Idaho66.36.786.14.984.95.113.44.891.24.066.26.962.96.7
Illinois72.65.091.12.991.32.942.05.291.62.952.65.364.75.3
  IL-City of Chicago72.16.389.73.690.63.652.37.093.32.956.86.867.16.5
  IL-Rest of State72.86.491.63.791.53.738.56.691.13.851.16.763.86.8
Indiana70.55.792.32.992.23.242.26.294.42.669.15.766.95.8
Iowa78.65.991.54.491.44.322.25.993.23.868.76.973.66.2
Kansas68.67.590.25.189.45.145.17.693.14.270.47.165.17.6
Kentucky70.76.590.04.589.14.533.96.193.73.456.46.563.16.6
Louisiana63.16.792.03.691.73.843.76.995.82.262.96.657.76.8
Maine69.96.290.33.892.53.412.34.386.44.233.56.364.36.4
Maryland74.36.092.33.692.03.558.46.590.53.955.86.669.16.3
  MD-City of Baltimore58.87.282.36.481.46.140.56.884.95.856.47.156.67.2
  MD-Rest of State76.56.893.74.093.53.960.97.491.34.355.77.570.97.2
Massachusetts81.96.594.93.392.94.077.36.796.02.777.06.777.26.6
Michigan68.47.089.14.689.34.929.06.094.33.461.96.965.47.1
Minnesota75.66.189.04.289.74.010.63.592.33.662.66.069.76.4
Mississippi58.97.185.66.185.46.512.43.992.65.673.26.851.86.9
Missouri66.87.287.65.388.05.339.57.188.15.455.97.159.57.4
Montana62.37.183.85.781.05.917.75.288.74.762.27.259.77.1
Nebraska73.96.391.54.190.74.214.74.692.93.842.26.668.96.6
Nevada61.26.685.04.882.95.036.36.489.34.062.26.554.16.7
New Hampshire76.55.894.13.393.63.271.66.194.42.979.15.570.66.2
New Jersey63.77.086.15.186.95.043.86.688.24.643.96.756.07.0
New Mexico64.17.087.14.987.24.933.66.490.04.664.06.863.07.0
New York65.14.992.42.694.42.238.75.092.92.653.15.058.94.9
  NY-City of New York62.06.990.24.192.33.839.16.892.63.653.56.753.77.0
  NY-Rest of State68.06.994.63.296.32.138.37.293.23.652.77.563.97.1
North Carolina68.37.090.54.589.24.717.15.492.44.364.47.366.77.3
North Dakota66.96.991.04.189.84.3NA95.03.178.86.064.87.0
Ohio69.77.692.24.090.54.455.77.693.53.155.97.767.37.6
Oklahoma51.27.785.95.287.45.028.46.288.44.962.57.548.37.6
Oregon69.96.886.85.087.64.941.46.887.04.756.66.865.86.9
Pennsylvania72.95.795.52.195.22.246.25.994.82.657.75.970.45.7
  PA-Philadelphia56.26.790.24.389.54.541.86.694.23.260.56.555.96.7
  PA-Rest of State75.96.696.42.496.22.547.06.994.83.157.16.973.06.7
Rhode Island80.96.797.02.392.65.68.13.898.41.391.74.477.07.6
South Carolina67.57.389.55.089.65.038.17.094.13.359.17.263.37.4
South Dakota62.87.089.44.689.04.756.07.191.94.370.46.660.07.1
Tennessee78.16.493.84.291.94.544.17.194.03.467.06.974.36.6
Texas70.35.191.82.691.52.656.75.495.11.670.14.467.65.1
  TX-Bexar County65.57.685.86.586.36.560.57.796.32.763.47.463.17.7
  TX-City of Houston58.87.987.05.786.65.745.17.689.35.955.17.654.87.8
  TX-Dallas County66.77.187.44.987.54.862.77.284.95.256.67.462.27.3
  TX-El Paso County63.16.987.74.887.84.859.26.993.13.777.85.862.36.9
  TX-Rest of State73.97.594.33.693.83.757.47.898.02.075.56.271.67.5
Utah70.57.084.85.887.85.050.47.790.34.963.17.564.67.3
Vermont76.35.891.13.988.84.571.16.390.13.875.15.871.66.2
Virginia73.58.487.55.888.65.754.68.888.35.344.28.963.99.2
Washington70.35.686.84.389.83.864.25.984.94.446.86.064.75.9
  WA-Eastern/Western WA64.86.482.95.086.64.460.26.584.24.843.26.561.76.5
  WA-Rest of State72.77.688.55.791.35.165.98.085.15.948.48.166.08.0
West Virginia68.67.187.65.688.15.558.57.591.04.362.97.561.07.4
Wisconsin76.06.292.23.991.24.419.75.893.13.669.96.671.56.9
Wyoming67.66.490.04.388.04.536.76.592.93.772.06.163.56.6
 
^ Estimate=NA (Not Available) if the unweighted sample size for the denominator was <30 or (CI half width)/Estimate > 0.6 or (CI half width) >10.
Estimates presented as point estimate (%) 95% Confidence Interval.
* Children in the Q3/2008-Q2/2009 National Immunization Survey were born between July 3, 2005 and January 11, 2008.
3 or more doses of any diphtheria and tetanus toxoids and pertussis vaccines including diphtheria and tetanus toxoids,
and any acellular pertussis vaccine (DTaP/DTP/DT).
2 or more doses of any poliovirus vaccine.
2 or more doses of Haemophilus influenzae type b (Hib) vaccine.
ll 3 or more doses of Hib vaccine.
2 or more doses of hepatitis B vaccine.
** 3 or more doses of hepatitis B vaccine.
3 or more doses of pneumococcal-containing vaccine.
tab06_7mo_iap