Estimated Vaccination Coverage^ with Individual Vaccines by 7 Months of Age by State and Immunization Action Plan Area -- US, National Immunization Survey, Q1/2002-Q4/2002*
 3+DTP2+Polio2+Hib3+Hibll2+HepB3+HepB**3+PCV
US National 66.51.190.20.790.70.748.61.179.20.920.90.913.70.7
Alabama68.35.991.33.891.63.955.06.176.05.125.15.29.43.8
   AL-Jefferson County74.66.889.75.191.84.968.87.159.37.520.06.711.45.0
   AL-Rest of State67.26.991.64.491.64.552.67.178.95.826.06.09.14.4
Alaska58.26.787.34.790.74.148.26.783.35.137.46.37.03.0
Arizona66.84.985.93.787.23.650.25.086.93.638.54.87.62.5
   AZ-Maricopa County65.06.786.25.287.15.154.06.887.55.042.26.7NA
   AZ-Rest of State70.16.385.44.987.54.443.66.885.85.032.16.411.14.3
Arkansas60.07.090.63.788.94.251.57.291.33.041.57.313.85.4
California64.84.388.72.789.62.743.94.279.33.319.13.113.22.7
   CA-City of Los Angeles69.07.185.65.087.94.943.87.380.65.421.25.911.84.6
   CA-San Diego County65.16.889.34.588.94.443.76.974.16.121.66.012.64.1
   CA-City of Santa Clara78.45.894.13.694.03.062.66.386.44.231.65.822.25.1
   CA-Rest of State61.46.489.84.090.13.942.26.378.85.116.44.413.24.0
Colorado67.36.690.93.989.94.237.16.477.05.620.45.410.73.6
Connecticut75.65.995.83.095.73.171.46.069.56.09.13.411.43.7
Delaware72.15.994.53.091.64.054.96.384.04.821.65.515.14.7
District of Columbia57.08.188.25.584.76.050.57.878.65.725.36.611.74.5
Florida61.75.888.83.688.93.749.05.670.55.114.34.19.22.6
   FL-Dade County58.37.386.55.585.45.750.37.271.27.013.84.58.23.4
   FL-Duval County62.17.789.64.989.45.045.47.370.26.911.44.214.94.6
   FL-Rest of State62.37.289.24.589.64.549.07.070.46.414.65.18.93.3
Georgia69.25.492.82.493.02.640.15.488.52.923.64.915.33.3
   GA-Fulton/DeKalb Counties67.56.486.84.790.04.347.86.784.35.019.65.317.44.4
   GA-Rest of State69.66.594.22.893.73.038.36.589.53.324.55.914.84.0
Hawaii72.66.191.24.291.34.347.46.478.85.417.64.824.25.2
Idaho64.36.188.84.089.04.059.16.281.05.130.55.76.63.1
Illinois67.35.292.32.793.12.649.05.380.54.015.33.712.63.4
   IL-City of Chicago65.77.991.74.491.54.551.17.877.17.119.45.810.03.8
   IL-Rest of State67.96.692.63.393.73.148.26.681.84.813.74.713.64.4
Indiana62.76.090.63.688.93.943.55.985.74.325.95.213.03.5
   IN-Marion County69.36.689.34.389.54.257.87.085.54.735.06.715.34.3
   IN-Rest of State61.47.090.94.288.84.640.76.985.75.124.16.112.64.1
Iowa76.05.994.82.994.92.843.16.686.64.522.35.519.55.0
Kansas64.96.791.74.591.74.548.56.887.54.930.55.814.94.5
Kentucky58.67.188.45.389.35.139.66.880.46.017.95.717.54.8
Louisiana66.75.688.83.889.63.750.36.085.34.031.15.68.52.7
   LA-Orleans Parish64.68.091.14.191.54.250.38.781.85.927.07.87.73.6
   LA-Rest of State66.96.388.54.389.44.250.36.785.74.531.66.38.63.0
Maine73.46.194.13.493.53.626.35.985.74.612.24.712.14.2
Maryland71.66.292.03.592.13.561.86.476.65.922.95.517.44.4
   MD-City of Baltimore53.67.787.44.987.45.048.67.780.95.830.17.38.03.5
   MD-Rest of State74.67.192.84.092.94.164.07.475.96.821.76.319.05.1
Massachusetts86.23.895.42.795.72.685.13.980.54.59.13.126.94.9
   MA-City of Boston69.96.692.23.390.23.867.76.676.56.014.34.524.05.6
   MA-Rest of State88.24.295.73.096.42.987.14.381.05.08.53.427.35.5
Michigan64.46.090.73.191.83.052.76.281.34.727.65.48.63.2
   MI-City of Detroit48.27.174.96.375.96.342.57.070.56.626.06.2NA
   MI-Rest of State66.56.892.83.493.93.354.06.982.75.227.86.19.23.6
Minnesota75.26.091.44.290.45.525.75.684.85.014.14.723.15.5
Mississippi63.38.089.75.490.45.424.46.386.55.721.26.4NA
Missouri61.07.185.55.689.84.846.56.878.15.923.05.817.64.6
Montana59.77.284.55.784.45.736.56.680.75.928.46.321.25.6
Nebraska71.46.190.04.091.93.426.95.890.14.120.05.122.55.6
Nevada63.36.586.05.185.35.259.46.682.25.433.96.2NA
New Hampshire78.76.195.92.595.52.773.86.579.45.414.94.415.24.7
New Jersey64.86.293.03.191.63.555.06.263.36.110.94.120.04.7
   NJ-City of Newark50.27.980.98.080.68.043.07.670.68.120.15.98.13.9
   NJ-Rest of State65.56.593.63.292.03.755.56.563.06.310.54.320.64.9
New Mexico62.97.083.95.384.65.438.47.180.45.723.86.47.93.7
New York67.55.091.62.891.33.140.04.979.53.914.93.810.83.0
   NY-City of New York63.67.492.43.787.65.433.16.983.25.422.86.66.33.0
   NY-Rest of State70.96.690.84.294.63.246.27.076.25.67.93.914.84.9
North Carolina72.46.794.53.594.73.551.77.470.06.920.76.313.84.6
North Dakota71.56.792.73.594.83.064.36.891.23.554.56.812.04.3
Ohio64.34.989.83.190.72.946.94.876.84.017.43.515.63.3
   OH-Cuyahoga County69.37.889.05.489.84.946.48.083.25.715.85.617.55.3
   OH-Franklin County72.86.594.13.293.93.548.47.278.75.615.85.519.25.7
   OH-Rest of State62.36.289.23.990.43.746.76.175.55.117.94.414.74.1
Oklahoma53.47.681.86.680.27.130.66.484.25.325.16.28.03.0
Oregon68.36.086.14.589.04.051.06.281.34.930.25.715.34.2
Pennsylvania70.05.792.82.692.52.752.96.178.34.718.14.323.14.9
   PA-Philadelphia County57.07.081.15.879.26.048.86.986.35.227.06.213.64.7
   PA-Rest of State72.36.694.92.894.93.053.67.176.95.516.55.024.85.7
Rhode Island79.66.193.43.893.63.826.76.192.83.810.84.127.86.2
South Carolina64.57.791.24.790.65.155.87.577.85.924.26.115.14.9
South Dakota62.57.288.35.788.65.660.07.173.76.523.26.0NA
Tennessee67.35.092.33.092.82.946.05.181.14.120.74.216.83.3
   TN-Davidson County71.27.095.62.693.43.662.97.479.55.727.76.919.75.8
   TN-Shelby County67.56.993.93.393.13.421.15.191.93.719.95.613.83.9
   TN-Rest of State66.76.891.34.292.64.149.97.078.65.719.85.717.24.5
Texas61.15.188.23.589.43.052.85.181.13.726.54.712.73.7
   TX-Bexar County59.77.085.44.886.94.757.86.983.35.036.76.910.44.5
   TX-City of Houston58.67.987.95.888.45.850.17.978.46.618.45.3NA
   TX-Dallas County60.56.285.84.485.64.444.86.275.05.520.85.213.34.0
   TX-El Paso County54.87.385.56.387.26.349.47.277.46.625.25.98.33.8
   TX-Rest of State62.27.589.15.190.74.454.57.682.75.328.16.913.85.5
Utah67.36.288.04.090.03.847.86.689.33.732.36.213.04.2
Vermont78.15.294.52.796.22.375.85.455.36.310.14.011.84.1
Virginia70.86.191.54.191.44.155.06.671.76.016.44.718.84.6
Washington69.35.187.24.387.44.361.65.274.94.729.04.67.02.2
   WA-King County77.15.691.93.591.83.664.46.268.75.821.15.19.23.3
   WA-Rest of State66.36.685.45.785.75.860.56.877.36.232.06.16.12.8
West Virginia65.17.291.35.191.45.154.97.266.66.88.64.15.92.6
Wisconsin72.24.791.13.193.62.346.45.282.93.617.04.117.13.8
   WI-Milwaukee County64.67.685.25.986.36.134.27.075.86.217.96.616.14.9
   WI-Rest of State74.35.692.83.795.72.349.96.484.94.216.84.917.44.7
Wyoming67.96.490.84.490.54.562.56.773.66.126.35.9NA

 
^ Estimate=NA (Not Available) if the unweighted sample size for the numerator was <30 or (CI half width)/Estimate > 0.5 or (CI half width) >10.
* Children in the Q1/2002-Q4/2002 National Immunization Survey were born between February 1999 and May 2001.
Three or more doses of any diphtheria and tetanus toxoids and pertussis vaccines including diphtheria and tetanus toxoids,
and any acellular pertussis vaccine (DTP/DTaP/DT)
Two or more doses of any poliovirus vaccine
Two or more doses of Haemophilus influenzae type b (Hib) vaccine
ll Three or more doses of Haemophilus influenzae type b (Hib) vaccine.
Two or more doses of hepatitis B vaccine
** Two or more doses of hepatitis B vaccine. The third dose is recommended to be administered between 6 and 18 months of age.
Three or more doses of pneumococcal conjugate vaccine
% 95% Confidence Interval
tab6_7mo_iap