Estimated Vaccination Coverage^ with Individual Vaccines by 5 Months of Age by State and Immunization Action Plan Area -- US, National Immunization Survey, Q1/2002-Q4/2002*
 2+DTP2+Polio2+Hib2+HepBll2+PCV
US National 77.81.076.31.077.21.067.71.116.60.8
Alabama76.45.775.55.675.25.667.25.710.03.9
   AL-Jefferson County77.86.675.46.777.46.749.57.511.65.0
   AL-Rest of State76.16.675.66.574.86.570.46.59.74.5
Alaska70.66.367.46.571.86.377.35.710.33.7
Arizona78.74.276.64.375.84.579.44.110.93.1
   AZ-Maricopa County78.65.877.55.973.56.380.25.69.24.1
   AZ-Rest of State79.05.574.95.979.95.478.25.713.84.6
Arkansas73.56.274.06.272.86.376.75.614.55.4
California77.63.875.83.976.93.868.44.116.93.1
   CA-Los Angeles County78.46.775.16.976.86.971.16.915.14.9
   CA-San Diego County76.36.175.96.175.26.163.16.717.35.0
   CA-Santa Clara County85.55.184.65.185.74.773.75.725.65.5
   CA-Rest of State76.65.675.35.776.45.667.26.117.04.7
Colorado77.05.976.95.777.65.764.26.412.94.2
Connecticut84.74.984.25.085.04.960.66.414.14.2
Delaware83.35.182.75.080.45.377.75.322.65.5
District of Columbia66.08.067.47.869.37.570.76.415.55.8
Florida75.85.173.55.274.85.155.65.612.03.1
   FL-Miami-Dade County75.86.371.86.672.56.559.87.210.33.8
   FL-Duval County74.27.174.07.174.57.159.77.418.74.9
   FL-Rest of State75.96.373.86.575.46.454.47.011.83.8
Georgia80.04.680.64.580.34.476.24.515.63.3
   GA-Fulton/DeKalb Counties75.35.973.66.075.75.970.36.317.94.5
   GA-Rest of State81.15.582.35.481.45.377.65.415.14.0
Hawaii82.95.280.75.382.95.270.76.028.95.6
Idaho77.05.375.75.475.15.572.05.77.33.3
Illinois78.14.776.14.777.44.766.35.015.93.6
   IL-City of Chicago73.67.871.77.873.67.864.57.611.64.0
   IL-Rest of State79.85.877.85.878.85.867.16.317.54.8
Indiana75.15.674.55.773.65.777.55.118.04.1
   IN-Marion County75.25.975.65.975.05.977.75.418.14.7
   IN-Rest of State75.16.774.36.773.36.777.56.017.94.9
Iowa84.94.684.24.784.64.676.35.521.35.2
Kansas77.26.575.86.575.66.577.16.016.74.4
Kentucky76.76.476.76.476.46.770.36.823.45.6
Louisiana77.65.175.65.276.35.275.54.811.73.4
   LA-Orleans Parish76.46.873.77.074.97.164.57.912.34.5
   LA-Rest of State77.85.775.85.876.55.876.95.411.63.8
Maine84.45.283.55.284.65.176.95.614.04.4
Maryland82.25.080.95.281.85.169.46.220.44.6
   MD-City of Baltimore74.06.673.46.672.36.872.86.514.65.3
   MD-Rest of State83.65.882.16.083.55.968.87.121.35.3
Massachusetts90.93.389.93.590.83.369.75.228.75.0
   MA-City of Boston81.85.383.65.181.35.463.46.628.15.9
   MA-Rest of State91.93.690.63.991.93.770.45.728.85.6
Michigan72.35.769.75.872.65.669.85.69.53.3
   MI-City of Detroit59.57.160.97.060.67.057.07.0NA
   MI-Rest of State74.06.570.96.574.26.371.56.310.13.7
Minnesota84.85.183.65.281.56.278.55.525.15.7
Mississippi75.57.475.27.476.17.473.97.46.42.8
Missouri73.26.972.26.973.96.966.56.622.95.3
Montana70.46.771.96.771.46.772.56.325.66.2
Nebraska77.95.376.85.678.35.379.55.423.45.6
Nevada71.16.270.26.370.46.369.46.3NA
New Hampshire87.64.686.64.887.04.767.16.418.15.0
New Jersey78.55.474.65.474.65.749.96.223.75.1
   NJ-City of Newark65.28.264.88.264.38.259.38.110.24.3
   NJ-Rest of State79.15.775.15.675.06.049.56.524.35.3
New Mexico73.66.571.56.572.86.474.96.28.93.9
New York78.64.275.14.476.54.569.44.513.53.3
   NY-City of New York78.65.875.06.171.36.971.86.610.64.0
   NY-Rest of State78.76.175.26.381.15.867.26.316.15.1
North Carolina79.16.379.06.379.86.357.87.415.74.7
North Dakota82.55.182.55.183.85.083.54.513.74.6
Ohio76.74.576.34.576.44.564.14.719.23.8
   OH-Cuyahoga County81.36.480.16.583.46.073.96.919.15.5
   OH-Franklin County85.94.685.34.784.94.866.06.623.06.0
   OH-Rest of State74.65.774.45.774.05.762.36.018.64.8
Oklahoma64.27.762.97.764.27.769.87.113.15.0
Oregon74.55.673.55.775.55.567.85.816.64.3
Pennsylvania82.24.878.25.280.85.070.15.625.85.0
   PA-Philadelphia County64.66.864.06.963.06.974.36.315.14.9
   PA-Rest of State85.35.580.76.084.05.869.46.427.65.9
Rhode Island89.04.685.15.184.85.183.35.234.16.6
South Carolina74.47.774.87.774.37.763.37.018.45.4
South Dakota73.16.772.96.772.86.763.56.9NA
Tennessee78.24.577.94.578.74.464.65.019.73.6
   TN-Davidson County78.26.480.55.878.06.664.07.422.06.3
   TN-Shelby County77.66.278.26.277.26.279.35.818.75.1
   TN-Rest of State78.36.177.46.179.36.060.96.819.64.8
Texas75.44.674.64.875.94.667.94.816.03.9
   TX-Bexar County69.56.468.06.568.86.473.15.811.44.6
   TX-City of Houston72.47.373.77.174.47.169.27.113.76.1
   TX-Dallas County73.75.773.95.673.55.765.06.017.04.6
   TX-El Paso County68.77.167.57.269.47.165.67.112.64.9
   TX-Rest of State77.26.875.97.177.86.867.87.117.05.8
Utah81.64.978.15.279.15.179.85.014.44.3
Vermont86.34.484.34.686.14.446.66.313.74.3
Virginia81.15.378.55.581.85.260.76.424.05.2
Washington77.24.875.94.976.54.860.25.27.62.3
   WA-King County83.35.082.85.082.65.157.26.310.33.5
   WA-Rest of State74.86.373.36.474.16.461.46.86.52.9
West Virginia77.76.577.86.478.46.457.17.09.23.4
Wisconsin79.84.477.94.478.74.467.34.820.14.0
   WI-Milwaukee County74.57.469.67.570.47.660.77.521.15.6
   WI-Rest of State81.35.280.35.281.15.269.15.819.94.9
Wyoming77.46.178.46.177.26.160.86.7NA

 
^ Estimate=NA (Not Available) if the unweighted sample size for the numerator was <30 or (CI half width)/Estimate > 0.5 or (CI half width) >10.
* Children in the Q1/2002-Q4/2002 National Immunization Survey were born between February 1999 and May 2001.
Two or more doses of any diphtheria and tetanus toxoids and pertussis vaccines including diphtheria
and tetanus toxoids, and any acellular pertussis vaccine (DTP/DTaP/DT)
Two or more doses of any poliovirus vaccine
Two or more doses of Haemophilus influenzae type b (Hib) vaccine
ll Two or more doses of hepatitis B vaccine
** Two or more doses of pneumococcal conjugate vaccine
% 95% Confidence Interval
tab5_5mo_iap