Estimated Vaccination Coverage^ with Individual Vaccines by 7 Months of Age by State and Immunization Action Plan Area -- US, National Immunization Survey, Q3/2002-Q2/2003*
 3+DTP2+Polio2+Hib3+Hibll2+HepB3+HepB**3+PCV
US National 67.51.189.70.790.80.747.61.184.70.824.01.026.70.9
Alabama72.95.891.93.492.33.459.16.385.63.727.05.522.45.3
   AL-Jefferson County72.56.891.34.193.13.864.27.670.46.720.86.426.36.5
   AL-Rest of State73.06.892.04.092.24.058.27.388.34.128.16.321.76.1
Alaska62.36.985.64.988.64.636.96.388.34.144.56.725.65.7
Arizona67.74.788.83.191.12.749.94.992.82.242.74.920.03.8
   AZ-Maricopa County64.66.488.34.190.73.652.86.692.82.842.66.716.75.0
   AZ-Rest of State73.26.089.74.491.83.944.76.892.83.842.86.925.95.9
Arkansas60.17.585.85.785.35.749.97.691.24.547.17.619.66.1
California67.84.188.42.990.32.644.14.385.23.124.03.823.53.6
   CA-City of Los Angeles67.36.887.34.989.84.641.67.585.74.824.47.018.26.3
   CA-San Diego County62.37.385.45.686.65.138.67.181.15.723.16.423.75.7
   CA-City of Santa Clara77.65.992.93.893.13.860.66.589.74.535.66.143.06.3
   CA-Rest of State68.06.289.04.390.93.944.76.585.04.722.85.524.45.3
Colorado64.56.490.23.991.83.433.16.084.04.520.95.621.85.3
Connecticut83.25.197.51.798.51.373.35.888.04.411.13.934.86.4
Delaware68.06.892.93.193.03.050.77.091.93.523.85.425.85.5
District of Columbia55.87.885.76.584.06.746.07.585.45.429.76.922.35.7
Florida64.85.990.03.490.93.248.75.876.54.915.74.417.93.8
   FL-Dade County58.26.887.85.086.95.148.76.777.35.816.54.914.04.4
   FL-Duval County71.26.892.03.891.53.948.17.073.16.515.95.426.95.8
   FL-Rest of State65.77.390.34.391.74.048.77.376.66.215.65.618.04.7
Georgia67.75.589.33.289.93.236.55.688.53.226.35.328.85.1
   GA-Fulton/DeKalb Counties65.26.884.25.287.15.038.96.784.35.019.35.331.45.9
   GA-Rest of State68.36.690.53.790.63.735.96.789.53.728.06.428.26.1
Hawaii71.46.191.93.692.43.646.46.683.65.420.35.238.06.2
Idaho65.36.589.24.590.64.456.26.691.24.235.26.122.45.1
Illinois68.25.591.54.092.34.046.65.482.24.720.44.323.54.5
   IL-City of Chicago64.87.888.65.590.65.349.27.579.87.322.35.721.15.5
   IL-Rest of State69.56.992.55.193.05.145.66.983.05.919.75.524.55.9
Indiana60.66.689.53.988.64.142.56.290.14.428.05.625.65.0
   IN-Marion County66.06.488.04.089.23.957.26.688.84.734.36.429.26.1
   IN-Rest of State59.67.789.84.688.44.839.67.390.45.126.76.524.95.9
Iowa80.85.195.62.694.82.737.66.591.23.525.76.036.56.6
Kansas63.77.189.85.390.75.248.27.091.84.339.86.929.26.1
Kentucky59.27.388.35.388.15.234.56.689.64.619.95.732.96.7
Louisiana62.46.288.63.789.43.646.56.389.83.432.35.817.04.1
   LA-Orleans Parish58.98.587.36.287.06.349.68.483.66.730.67.812.64.5
   LA-Rest of State62.96.988.84.189.74.046.17.190.53.732.66.517.64.6
Maine72.06.192.43.393.53.120.35.087.54.112.24.229.96.0
Maryland68.96.392.33.089.24.857.56.585.24.625.86.029.15.3
   MD-City of Baltimore56.37.584.05.485.75.148.37.485.45.334.07.120.55.6
   MD-Rest of State70.97.393.73.489.75.559.07.485.15.324.56.930.56.2
Massachusetts83.44.795.82.496.32.481.44.889.73.614.33.852.25.9
   MA-City of Boston72.76.589.45.290.05.170.66.687.74.923.85.948.86.8
   MA-Rest of State84.65.296.52.697.02.682.65.389.94.013.24.252.66.5
Michigan64.26.189.04.290.73.948.76.289.73.232.25.916.04.1
   MI-City of Detroit45.87.079.55.879.75.841.56.977.36.334.06.710.54.4
   MI-Rest of State66.76.890.24.792.24.449.77.091.33.532.06.616.74.6
Minnesota79.45.892.04.193.14.023.05.485.34.98.93.641.06.5
Mississippi64.58.292.24.093.23.922.36.590.44.317.96.114.04.7
Missouri64.07.187.25.490.94.143.06.781.75.921.86.030.35.7
Montana64.17.490.04.689.74.631.46.687.05.227.46.332.26.5
Nebraska67.56.489.64.492.33.425.65.791.33.617.84.833.96.6
Nevada57.57.078.86.080.85.853.97.082.15.634.76.56.73.3
New Hampshire75.76.194.52.894.93.068.46.792.13.220.85.326.15.6
New Jersey60.16.988.15.689.94.443.86.671.05.911.14.130.86.0
   NJ-City of Newark47.27.683.65.684.15.540.77.480.66.528.66.812.54.7
   NJ-Rest of State60.77.288.35.890.14.543.96.970.66.110.34.331.76.3
New Mexico63.77.186.75.089.64.636.67.290.34.526.96.819.25.6
New York65.64.787.63.490.13.037.14.882.23.816.53.925.74.3
   NY-City of New York58.07.185.85.185.45.434.56.983.45.523.76.620.15.7
   NY-Rest of State72.46.389.24.594.23.139.36.781.25.310.24.530.76.4
North Carolina74.26.494.53.194.93.065.87.086.84.527.16.236.37.0
North Dakota70.76.394.63.195.42.960.66.693.93.359.56.523.75.8
Ohio66.85.491.93.191.83.147.95.482.34.323.24.627.64.6
   OH-Cuyahoga County67.98.091.54.291.14.341.47.888.84.515.86.029.26.6
   OH-Franklin County70.06.791.24.691.54.642.96.983.65.213.34.634.46.8
   OH-Rest of State66.16.892.03.991.94.049.66.881.15.525.85.926.45.7
Oklahoma51.27.582.76.380.76.631.16.686.64.725.46.215.34.6
Oregon64.96.584.85.287.44.845.56.583.74.824.35.629.85.9
Pennsylvania75.34.991.03.392.03.056.75.785.33.823.54.841.05.5
   PA-Philadelphia County58.77.279.86.180.86.050.67.289.34.531.96.728.76.2
   PA-Rest of State78.15.793.03.894.03.457.76.684.64.422.05.543.26.3
Rhode Island81.26.191.34.694.03.921.65.992.04.213.44.749.27.2
South Carolina69.67.491.75.192.15.059.47.582.75.432.87.327.76.1
South Dakota63.77.287.75.488.55.161.87.377.76.327.96.811.14.0
Tennessee67.94.992.52.794.72.344.15.284.33.920.94.633.34.8
   TN-Davidson County71.27.394.83.694.03.863.07.584.96.425.16.233.16.8
   TN-Shelby County65.27.091.93.692.43.415.44.391.03.512.54.232.26.2
   TN-Rest of State68.16.692.23.795.43.048.67.282.55.422.46.333.76.5
Texas63.44.988.13.788.63.754.35.085.43.730.84.323.74.2
   TX-Bexar County58.07.589.34.490.94.256.07.487.04.235.87.221.56.1
   TX-City of Houston61.26.988.64.689.14.654.67.084.85.036.16.917.45.6
   TX-Dallas County57.66.284.84.383.44.546.76.179.04.826.45.323.95.0
   TX-El Paso County54.87.388.75.187.75.454.17.385.45.433.86.714.24.9
   TX-Rest of State65.97.488.45.689.25.555.57.486.65.429.96.425.76.2
Utah65.66.984.95.686.35.547.67.085.35.731.16.427.76.1
Vermont78.45.494.02.897.71.877.15.551.26.38.03.332.75.9
Virginia69.96.591.84.292.84.149.46.978.65.717.75.433.86.3
Washington71.94.988.73.889.93.765.55.082.14.235.25.021.24.3
   WA-King County71.66.189.83.891.43.565.36.276.25.423.55.223.24.9
   WA-Rest of State72.16.388.35.089.34.965.66.584.35.439.66.620.55.6
West Virginia67.56.991.84.191.74.256.47.278.65.815.05.115.04.7
Wisconsin74.64.689.83.092.52.642.55.386.53.318.84.338.25.3
   WI-Milwaukee County62.37.282.15.885.25.535.26.674.86.417.05.530.26.1
   WI-Rest of State78.05.491.93.494.52.944.66.689.83.719.35.340.46.5
Wyoming66.76.887.15.389.95.060.96.976.66.426.75.814.64.4

 
^ Estimate=NA (Not Available) if the unweighted sample size for the numerator was <30 or (CI half width)/Estimate > 0.5 or (CI half width) >10.
* Children in the Q3/2002-Q2/2003 National Immunization Survey were born between August 1999 and November 2001.
Three or more doses of any diphtheria and tetanus toxoids and pertussis vaccines including diphtheria and tetanus toxoids,
and any acellular pertussis vaccine (DTP/DTaP/DT)
Two or more doses of any poliovirus vaccine
Two or more doses of Haemophilus influenzae type b (Hib) vaccine
ll Three or more doses of Haemophilus influenzae type b (Hib) vaccine.
Two or more doses of hepatitis B vaccine
** Two or more doses of hepatitis B vaccine. The third dose is recommended to be administered between 6 and 18 months of age.
Three or more doses of pneumococcal conjugate vaccine
% 95% Confidence Interval
tab06_7mo_iap