Estimated Vaccination Coverage^ with Individual Vaccines Before 7 Months of Age by State and Local Area US, National Immunization Survey, 2006*
 3+DTaP2+Polio2+Hib3+Hibll2+HepB3+HepB**3+PCV
US National 69.81.190.20.790.80.747.81.291.20.747.61.246.81.2
Alabama75.96.691.54.593.74.164.37.394.33.753.57.451.17.5
Alaska57.27.183.55.879.96.18.44.187.75.260.37.140.36.8
Arizona70.14.789.13.289.03.253.15.092.32.860.84.949.75.1
   AZ-Maricopa County70.96.089.94.089.44.259.16.493.23.556.06.449.46.5
   AZ-Rest of State68.57.687.65.188.15.041.78.090.54.869.77.150.48.1
Arkansas56.69.386.96.487.36.343.28.992.25.268.39.141.48.8
California69.34.492.22.192.52.244.44.992.52.245.44.948.64.9
   CA-Fresno County59.36.989.04.888.45.039.76.887.55.027.56.144.26.9
   CA-Los Angeles County65.56.989.74.790.35.141.77.093.14.046.57.145.06.9
   CA-Northern CA59.66.986.44.885.84.928.66.285.94.931.46.438.66.8
   CA-San Diego County70.66.491.93.691.13.839.16.991.43.741.26.847.77.0
   CA-Santa Clara County79.25.992.33.992.24.261.67.192.93.758.87.158.47.1
   CA-Rest of State71.17.393.92.994.32.945.88.292.93.445.78.250.38.3
Colorado69.98.586.06.686.96.531.78.689.85.948.09.345.99.0
Connecticut83.55.694.73.294.53.268.26.594.43.166.06.359.26.9
Delaware75.07.590.35.089.55.342.58.195.32.955.78.252.18.2
District of Columbia64.56.786.94.789.04.355.96.791.13.555.36.640.16.4
Florida67.65.287.73.987.43.948.25.385.04.130.44.934.24.9
   FL-Duval County66.25.990.93.591.13.547.16.287.13.830.15.737.85.9
   FL-Miami-Dade County74.86.391.14.491.74.359.27.191.64.039.37.134.47.0
   FL-Rest of State66.36.586.84.986.34.946.16.583.55.228.66.033.96.0
Georgia69.75.891.73.192.33.128.34.994.12.545.85.944.45.7
   GA-Fulton/DeKalb Counties71.97.788.35.988.16.035.37.489.15.741.08.147.38.0
   GA-Rest of State69.26.892.43.693.33.526.85.895.22.846.87.043.86.8
Hawaii76.16.393.13.391.93.858.07.793.63.156.77.949.67.9
Idaho65.57.088.34.589.54.325.46.390.04.062.67.149.97.4
Illinois71.26.388.75.191.14.747.06.388.95.251.46.347.36.3
   IL-City of Chicago69.06.789.04.889.24.946.76.790.14.651.96.846.76.7
   IL-Rest of State72.08.288.66.691.86.147.28.288.56.951.38.347.58.2
Indiana68.96.388.64.288.04.349.36.892.33.356.56.742.66.5
   IN-Marion County65.57.488.54.787.25.051.77.592.63.458.17.348.77.4
   IN-Rest of State69.67.488.64.988.25.148.88.092.34.056.28.041.37.7
Iowa79.76.195.62.993.53.428.17.494.93.062.67.458.37.4
Kansas72.05.591.93.291.93.251.45.893.82.865.65.547.15.7
   KS-Eastern KS77.56.092.73.790.64.359.47.093.53.154.67.058.97.0
   KS-Rest of State70.07.191.64.192.34.148.57.493.93.669.67.042.97.4
Kentucky65.86.792.93.590.74.132.56.395.13.043.76.943.16.9
Louisiana62.57.286.85.385.85.345.27.190.64.655.27.343.67.1
Maine74.86.989.65.194.14.317.16.283.25.720.46.750.77.9
Maryland75.25.490.14.393.43.056.06.491.14.048.16.448.26.4
   MD-City of Baltimore59.27.788.35.286.25.741.47.590.64.662.37.240.37.5
   MD-Rest of State77.56.190.44.894.53.358.17.391.14.546.17.249.37.2
Massachusetts82.25.295.03.194.53.480.65.295.12.342.06.968.06.3
   MA-City of Boston77.65.790.34.192.73.673.46.193.43.340.46.562.16.6
   MA-Rest of State82.75.795.53.494.73.781.45.895.32.542.27.668.76.9
Michigan63.55.990.43.789.73.842.86.093.93.250.26.139.75.9
   MI-City of Detroit42.27.279.46.080.05.828.16.692.13.849.97.425.76.4
   MI-Rest of State66.06.691.74.190.84.344.56.794.13.550.36.841.46.6
Minnesota81.16.493.13.593.13.521.35.992.53.642.37.158.07.4
Mississippi65.27.392.04.490.74.717.75.291.34.361.67.242.97.4
Missouri72.16.691.04.890.94.847.96.995.42.848.57.047.96.9
Montana67.86.987.35.186.05.227.25.891.93.361.66.951.36.8
Nebraska73.46.493.34.193.34.125.75.893.44.132.26.455.46.9
Nevada60.07.583.35.685.15.356.67.687.05.252.57.436.37.3
New Hampshire77.85.993.63.891.24.375.76.091.84.169.07.056.17.1
New Jersey63.86.989.54.788.84.949.46.988.54.632.56.538.16.7
   NJ-City of Newark54.77.885.45.285.95.147.27.892.34.050.07.831.67.7
   NJ-Rest of State64.27.289.74.988.95.149.57.288.44.831.86.838.37.0
New Mexico62.45.686.53.887.13.841.45.488.43.754.15.643.95.4
   NM-Southern NM67.46.488.64.588.94.552.86.990.63.956.66.846.16.9
   NM-Rest of State60.37.585.65.286.35.236.47.187.55.052.97.542.97.2
New York68.24.789.52.992.12.840.94.791.62.839.74.844.74.8
   NY-City of New York58.56.787.24.190.23.636.76.389.53.742.96.635.16.4
   NY-Rest of State77.36.691.84.293.94.244.96.993.54.336.86.853.67.1
North Carolina73.27.194.74.196.03.769.47.393.04.939.97.651.27.5
North Dakota75.15.691.64.291.64.268.55.992.93.985.44.858.06.2
Ohio67.56.488.44.589.74.356.46.492.03.748.76.244.56.1
   OH-Cuyahoga County69.87.091.25.292.25.152.16.995.92.653.06.952.86.9
   OH-Rest of State67.27.288.15.089.44.856.97.291.54.248.26.943.46.8
Oklahoma58.17.083.85.684.05.630.76.489.14.449.37.132.46.4
Oregon70.86.887.64.890.14.449.87.584.75.238.47.449.07.5
Pennsylvania73.15.290.43.790.53.749.45.793.53.247.65.755.55.6
   PA-Allegheny County76.36.693.13.493.23.355.97.293.23.661.77.354.67.3
   PA-Philadelphia County60.17.486.95.485.06.543.67.496.22.654.47.838.07.1
   PA-Rest of State75.36.790.74.891.24.749.87.493.04.244.67.359.27.3
Rhode Island79.75.995.73.695.53.515.04.898.32.081.35.459.66.6
South Carolina74.36.895.22.695.22.756.26.895.72.449.77.054.67.1
South Dakota68.87.092.74.091.74.262.17.191.44.367.57.136.06.7
Tennessee65.46.691.74.491.24.441.06.393.93.150.96.651.66.6
   TN-Shelby County70.36.991.64.890.15.136.77.193.43.940.97.353.17.2
   TN-Rest of State64.37.991.85.291.55.341.97.694.03.753.17.951.37.9
Texas68.54.088.52.789.42.659.94.190.32.355.14.344.74.2
   TX-Bexar County66.57.589.54.888.84.962.37.693.93.362.37.349.47.9
   TX-City of Houston66.66.486.04.786.74.659.16.588.54.450.86.637.96.2
   TX-Dallas County71.67.486.95.888.95.361.87.984.56.047.78.050.98.0
   TX-El Paso County62.66.388.94.187.54.357.56.591.43.466.95.941.46.1
   TX-Rest of State68.95.789.23.890.23.759.66.091.33.355.96.244.66.1
Utah72.46.888.04.991.34.346.67.491.14.555.37.349.27.5
Vermont76.06.490.84.790.34.772.36.690.54.572.66.551.38.4
Virginia71.56.588.84.790.44.549.56.880.65.733.16.642.36.6
Washington71.34.790.32.992.12.766.64.983.23.733.14.846.85.0
   WA-Eastern WA68.76.390.44.392.04.263.76.587.64.841.76.845.06.7
   WA-King County72.97.888.95.192.04.670.67.881.86.124.96.851.38.1
   WA-Rest of State71.06.990.94.292.23.965.27.383.05.435.37.245.07.4
West Virginia67.37.491.94.792.04.658.57.693.14.562.17.340.87.3
Wisconsin75.35.490.34.092.83.426.84.796.71.754.46.058.15.8
   WI-Milwaukee County70.87.888.34.990.74.634.37.191.14.552.77.447.47.5
   WI-Rest of State76.56.590.84.993.34.224.75.698.11.754.97.361.07.1
Wyoming64.36.784.85.186.04.952.26.989.04.557.86.838.56.7

 
^ Estimate=NA (Not Available) if the unweighted sample size for the numerator was <30 or (CI half width)/Estimate > 0.5 or (CI half width) >10.
Estimates presented as point estimate (%) 95% Confidence Interval.
* Children in the Q1/2006-Q4/2006 National Immunization Survey were born between January 2003 and June 2005.
2006 estimates based on NIS dataset which was re-released on February 25, 2008 after correcting for Hispanic overcount in 9 states.
3 or more doses of any diphtheria and tetanus toxoids and pertussis vaccines including diphtheria and tetanus toxoids,
and any acellular pertussis vaccine (DTaP/DTP/DT).
2 or more doses of any poliovirus vaccine.
2 or more doses of Haemophilus influenzae type b (Hib) vaccine.
ll 3 or more doses of Haemophilus influenzae type b (Hib) vaccine.
2 or more doses of hepatitis B vaccine.
** 2 or more doses of hepatitis B vaccine. The third dose is recommended to be administered between 6 and 18 months of age.
3 or more doses of pneumococcal conjugate vaccine.
tab06_7mo_iap