Estimated Vaccination Coverage^ with Individual Vaccines By 7 Months of Age by State and Immunization Action Plan Area US, National Immunization Survey, 2004*
 3+DTP2+Polio2+Hib3+Hibll2+HepB3+HepB**3+PCV
US National 65.51.289.70.890.30.745.31.189.40.828.71.033.21.1
Alabama64.77.491.04.190.54.653.67.290.13.432.06.433.96.3
   AL-Jefferson County72.37.088.85.288.45.669.07.183.25.927.97.251.07.7
   AL-Rest of State63.48.591.44.890.85.350.98.391.33.932.87.430.97.3
Alaska55.47.484.95.086.24.89.03.890.24.437.26.828.86.5
Arizona70.54.691.03.089.73.256.24.990.73.052.65.028.84.5
   AZ-Maricopa County73.25.891.83.490.73.664.16.291.33.557.16.429.15.9
   AZ-Rest of State65.57.689.55.587.76.141.97.689.65.444.57.628.26.6
Arkansas66.67.894.03.994.03.953.17.997.91.951.47.927.36.8
California57.94.688.33.190.32.838.64.387.13.324.93.730.94.1
   CA-City of Los Angeles65.26.590.84.689.74.633.46.491.04.127.35.926.45.8
   CA-San Diego County59.96.687.54.589.04.332.66.085.64.625.65.730.65.9
   CA-City of Santa Clara79.06.194.73.294.83.267.96.894.73.236.56.745.87.0
   CA-Rest of State52.07.186.74.790.54.239.66.784.75.422.65.631.96.5
Colorado69.56.886.65.291.44.532.76.887.74.323.66.422.95.6
Connecticut76.77.692.54.894.44.367.57.988.56.219.76.055.58.1
Delaware65.17.289.05.389.95.141.17.093.03.922.75.829.06.3
District of Columbia58.37.389.54.890.44.549.37.191.14.233.46.725.76.0
Florida64.35.591.73.492.32.949.25.685.94.023.55.017.93.9
   FL-Dade County61.47.392.73.690.94.152.47.388.64.324.26.49.73.3
   FL-Duval County61.08.383.56.584.46.444.37.983.96.014.85.829.07.3
   FL-Rest of State65.26.992.14.293.23.548.97.085.55.024.16.218.85.0
Georgia66.66.889.84.887.05.329.36.091.33.931.76.718.95.1
   GA-Fulton/DeKalb Counties66.57.487.84.887.84.730.06.990.93.923.86.827.16.5
   GA-Rest of State66.68.290.35.886.96.429.17.291.44.733.58.117.16.1
Hawaii72.65.886.74.488.74.149.36.687.04.527.56.050.46.5
Idaho69.46.388.34.589.74.238.86.591.44.037.96.550.06.7
Illinois74.54.794.32.193.23.147.35.592.02.729.35.137.65.3
   IL-City of Chicago67.97.489.64.589.55.149.07.890.54.237.17.635.07.7
   IL-Rest of State76.95.996.12.494.63.746.77.092.53.326.56.538.56.7
Indiana64.76.487.84.189.24.049.56.991.33.538.56.838.06.6
   IN-Marion County57.37.988.15.590.95.057.67.994.33.339.47.534.67.3
   IN-Rest of State66.27.587.74.988.84.747.88.290.74.138.38.138.87.8
Iowa69.87.891.84.691.34.925.36.790.55.214.65.033.57.2
Kansas65.17.884.46.586.26.252.87.791.45.043.67.533.77.0
Kentucky69.68.090.65.491.45.432.17.293.04.026.36.941.27.9
Louisiana58.16.584.35.084.65.044.46.585.84.734.06.430.16.2
   LA-Orleans Parish59.97.887.64.987.55.054.77.987.55.145.58.035.17.8
   LA-Rest of State57.97.283.95.684.35.643.27.285.65.232.67.129.56.9
Maine70.26.393.73.493.43.521.75.781.85.014.25.035.66.8
Maryland72.56.091.03.691.03.761.76.488.43.829.45.836.96.2
   MD-City of Baltimore61.17.987.35.188.65.052.37.990.74.737.47.831.67.4
   MD-Rest of State74.26.891.64.191.44.263.17.288.04.428.36.637.77.0
Massachusetts80.05.293.33.294.52.978.15.389.04.318.75.169.45.9
   MA-City of Boston74.96.393.63.793.53.771.86.592.73.726.66.667.06.7
   MA-Rest of State80.55.793.23.594.63.278.85.988.64.717.95.769.76.5
Michigan61.56.088.94.489.44.244.96.193.73.032.55.819.94.7
   MI-City of Detroit45.57.077.06.075.96.334.76.590.34.437.06.912.04.2
   MI-Rest of State63.46.790.45.091.14.746.26.894.23.331.96.520.95.3
Minnesota83.26.293.33.793.64.920.86.090.55.29.94.142.97.5
Mississippi67.86.992.94.592.24.523.76.592.44.733.17.324.56.2
Missouri61.47.888.44.888.84.938.37.588.04.926.97.140.57.5
Montana67.96.791.73.591.03.827.26.291.53.936.46.829.56.5
Nebraska74.16.192.14.192.64.020.65.391.84.116.04.846.86.8
Nevada59.26.584.25.185.34.958.16.587.74.543.86.313.44.1
New Hampshire81.05.994.53.993.14.375.56.492.94.023.16.035.37.0
New Jersey64.77.189.04.387.94.944.27.287.74.517.85.832.16.6
   NJ-City of Newark37.66.883.95.283.15.735.76.793.43.537.77.114.84.8
   NJ-Rest of State65.97.489.34.588.15.144.57.587.44.717.06.132.96.9
New Mexico64.97.088.84.492.73.935.56.794.23.332.16.524.76.1
New York62.15.489.03.691.53.232.85.186.23.821.14.236.75.3
   NY-City of New York49.07.684.86.085.56.027.06.789.04.532.17.026.86.6
   NY-Rest of State73.97.492.74.296.92.238.07.683.75.911.34.345.67.9
North Carolina75.46.392.03.894.73.374.26.395.02.733.66.545.96.9
North Dakota74.65.790.03.890.04.163.96.594.42.963.36.538.46.6
Ohio64.76.289.14.689.74.549.26.092.13.630.85.829.35.2
   OH-Cuyahoga County72.57.691.64.092.93.748.47.792.74.526.47.035.07.1
   OH-Franklin County70.67.691.14.793.83.639.17.090.54.425.96.732.66.6
   OH-Rest of State62.77.888.45.988.55.850.87.792.34.632.27.427.96.6
Oklahoma51.87.181.86.078.26.531.36.086.85.032.86.615.74.8
Oregon72.36.289.54.288.24.847.56.889.14.431.96.438.56.5
Pennsylvania73.85.494.92.394.72.351.66.191.43.429.55.646.46.3
   PA-Philadelphia County56.77.088.94.187.64.343.96.895.72.436.17.036.36.6
   PA-Rest of State76.86.296.02.696.02.653.07.190.63.928.36.548.27.3
Rhode Island74.15.794.52.993.63.212.94.494.92.734.26.353.66.6
South Carolina65.98.692.44.693.34.448.38.690.15.131.27.430.87.3
South Dakota67.67.689.55.589.75.565.07.686.55.329.86.917.85.7
Tennessee68.25.193.02.891.82.942.25.192.62.725.74.430.24.6
   TN-Davidson County79.15.995.82.396.82.067.56.892.63.539.87.439.57.1
   TN-Shelby County63.07.293.33.988.45.015.25.291.74.415.55.435.06.7
   TN-Rest of State67.76.892.53.791.93.945.27.192.93.626.16.027.46.1
Texas53.34.785.33.485.23.446.64.588.33.133.14.322.13.4
   TX-Bexar County59.47.282.76.385.35.959.17.286.55.738.87.125.96.6
   TX-City of Houston51.56.884.44.885.64.648.46.883.64.934.16.520.95.5
   TX-Dallas County55.56.885.34.883.15.153.76.886.84.336.36.620.75.5
   TX-El Paso County56.76.781.35.481.75.453.56.886.04.843.26.619.65.8
   TX-Rest of State52.56.886.04.985.65.043.46.689.74.631.26.222.35.0
Utah69.96.086.44.688.04.247.86.487.64.236.06.242.96.4
Vermont80.05.793.33.093.93.374.56.260.86.714.74.936.96.8
Virginia74.56.891.94.292.44.151.87.791.74.023.86.453.67.7
Washington73.14.691.03.192.62.868.74.884.63.835.45.153.55.2
   WA-King County74.56.592.23.593.33.571.26.784.84.728.56.865.37.0
   WA-Rest of State72.55.990.64.092.33.767.86.184.54.938.16.649.16.6
West Virginia65.17.390.14.588.64.751.77.288.75.229.06.327.96.1
Wisconsin72.45.389.63.591.13.431.65.492.02.722.84.737.35.5
   WI-Milwaukee County61.27.186.45.287.85.235.16.886.05.425.16.036.46.5
   WI-Rest of State75.56.590.54.392.04.030.66.693.63.022.25.737.56.7
Wyoming61.86.784.34.687.84.158.36.885.54.541.16.847.06.9

 
^ Estimate=NA (Not Available) if the unweighted sample size for the numerator was <30 or (CI half width)/Estimate > 0.5 or (CI half width) >10.
* Children in the Q1/2004-Q4/2004 National Immunization Survey were born between February 2001 and May 2003.
Three or more doses of any diphtheria and tetanus toxoids and pertussis vaccines including diphtheria and tetanus toxoids,
and any acellular pertussis vaccine (DTP/DTaP/DT)
Two or more doses of any poliovirus vaccine
Two or more doses of Haemophilus influenzae type b (Hib) vaccine
ll Three or more doses of Haemophilus influenzae type b (Hib) vaccine.
Two or more doses of hepatitis B vaccine
** Two or more doses of hepatitis B vaccine. The third dose is recommended to be administered between 6 and 18 months of age.
Three or more doses of pneumococcal conjugate vaccine
% 95% Confidence Interval
tab06_7mo_iap