Estimated Vaccination Coverage^ with Individual Vaccines By 7 Months of Age by State and Immunization Action Plan Area US, National Immunization Survey, 2003*
 3+DTP2+Polio2+Hib3+Hibll2+HepB3+HepB**3+PCV
US National 66.71.189.70.790.80.746.01.188.20.726.51.034.21.0
Alabama68.56.391.04.091.53.954.36.487.73.628.65.535.25.9
   AL-Jefferson County75.06.392.83.793.33.664.37.375.55.920.76.041.86.8
   AL-Rest of State67.47.490.74.691.24.552.67.489.94.130.06.434.06.9
Alaska59.87.181.45.283.35.122.55.689.53.941.46.834.96.6
Arizona64.84.589.12.990.62.748.84.792.52.344.94.729.54.2
   AZ-Maricopa County63.26.188.64.090.43.654.86.192.53.247.66.326.45.3
   AZ-Rest of State67.86.489.83.791.13.537.66.892.53.139.76.835.36.8
Arkansas58.58.089.65.289.15.350.47.993.44.047.67.619.14.9
California64.34.389.62.991.32.640.04.288.92.825.03.731.73.8
   CA-City of Los Angeles65.26.688.74.490.04.235.66.687.84.424.76.129.16.3
   CA-San Diego County67.97.089.74.789.24.837.87.087.55.025.56.537.26.9
   CA-City of Santa Clara76.56.093.33.593.73.564.66.791.84.444.06.951.36.8
   CA-Rest of State62.36.689.74.492.03.940.56.489.44.223.45.530.45.7
Colorado65.56.789.24.090.53.933.26.186.84.221.55.628.16.1
Connecticut82.36.094.82.797.12.072.36.591.74.419.05.651.37.0
Delaware65.26.992.03.692.73.646.67.092.93.628.86.133.96.4
District of Columbia56.87.485.75.586.94.949.77.392.23.237.27.123.35.8
Florida63.35.491.23.392.03.146.75.481.84.319.94.325.24.4
   FL-Dade County60.46.492.43.592.13.551.46.586.04.322.75.518.44.9
   FL-Duval County64.67.393.13.490.64.745.87.179.96.218.15.527.95.9
   FL-Rest of State63.86.890.84.292.03.945.76.881.05.419.55.426.45.6
Georgia67.45.590.13.390.63.230.35.690.13.325.55.535.36.0
   GA-Fulton/DeKalb Counties64.16.984.75.184.55.332.76.286.04.721.05.533.66.2
   GA-Rest of State68.16.691.33.991.93.829.86.791.03.926.56.735.67.3
Hawaii69.46.290.23.892.23.546.26.686.14.724.75.946.76.5
Idaho63.36.988.15.088.44.948.07.089.44.736.56.737.36.6
Illinois71.65.091.33.092.52.945.65.488.33.424.94.435.75.1
   IL-City of Chicago64.97.588.45.190.94.949.17.391.13.736.96.628.56.5
   IL-Rest of State74.16.292.43.693.23.544.36.987.24.420.55.538.46.6
Indiana59.37.085.55.785.75.844.66.889.55.131.56.338.56.6
   IN-Marion County63.86.488.44.088.93.958.66.588.64.638.36.540.06.6
   IN-Rest of State58.48.385.06.985.16.941.88.089.66.030.27.438.27.8
Iowa74.85.993.83.592.73.829.36.390.24.219.75.738.16.5
Kansas63.86.790.04.690.84.548.96.891.83.847.16.837.16.4
Kentucky62.97.387.16.288.65.439.57.195.53.222.86.539.16.7
Louisiana52.56.188.34.190.43.742.26.092.53.034.75.721.14.2
   LA-Orleans Parish50.58.287.86.287.86.254.08.287.86.142.38.120.96.6
   LA-Rest of State52.86.888.34.590.74.140.76.693.13.233.86.321.14.7
Maine73.45.990.03.793.53.226.15.783.94.715.44.843.06.4
Maryland66.76.691.63.990.04.353.86.790.84.227.56.035.56.3
   MD-City of Baltimore60.07.185.05.484.85.448.27.190.64.137.06.821.05.3
   MD-Rest of State67.77.592.64.590.74.954.67.790.84.826.06.837.77.3
Massachusetts78.55.395.92.396.32.376.85.594.42.913.93.968.55.8
   MA-City of Boston71.06.789.84.892.74.370.56.793.13.928.66.863.56.9
   MA-Rest of State79.45.996.62.596.72.577.66.194.63.212.24.269.06.4
Michigan64.05.888.44.289.34.244.85.890.03.631.25.421.94.8
   MI-City of Detroit45.48.381.56.981.16.938.58.184.06.938.38.310.65.1
   MI-Rest of State66.36.589.34.790.34.645.66.590.84.030.36.023.35.4
Minnesota77.26.593.53.793.43.919.55.387.94.6NA45.37.1
Mississippi67.07.390.74.891.74.618.15.891.14.623.97.224.56.2
Missouri68.46.590.74.191.44.143.36.488.64.424.75.840.46.1
Montana71.26.290.43.889.73.932.26.288.84.234.56.334.16.1
Nebraska66.76.690.54.392.44.123.95.692.73.817.94.943.86.8
Nevada59.46.480.85.383.35.055.16.585.64.739.46.414.64.6
New Hampshire77.65.592.63.795.13.272.15.893.53.223.75.532.55.9
New Jersey60.46.885.45.588.04.742.56.677.25.712.64.229.45.8
   NJ-City of Newark38.66.986.25.086.95.341.47.088.95.137.16.811.74.2
   NJ-Rest of State61.47.185.35.788.04.942.66.976.75.911.54.330.26.0
New Mexico63.27.585.05.789.64.835.58.191.04.123.26.526.76.5
New York62.84.985.73.688.43.536.24.785.33.620.23.936.24.7
   NY-City of New York58.57.384.25.483.95.937.36.886.35.332.16.931.76.5
   NY-Rest of State66.66.787.14.992.43.935.16.484.55.09.53.740.36.7
North Carolina71.46.292.73.792.73.668.56.492.63.529.06.043.56.7
North Dakota65.06.890.44.193.13.554.36.995.03.256.96.929.56.4
Ohio67.15.687.84.188.24.047.55.886.44.126.15.433.95.3
   OH-Cuyahoga County63.77.892.64.391.54.645.47.493.64.225.57.133.96.7
   OH-Franklin County70.16.688.44.989.24.737.76.884.85.214.34.735.26.7
   OH-Rest of State67.27.187.05.287.65.249.37.585.65.227.96.933.76.8
Oklahoma52.67.584.86.284.26.534.27.087.95.325.66.517.84.9
Oregon62.56.887.54.888.84.643.16.782.95.325.15.737.56.5
Pennsylvania72.55.492.33.893.03.549.35.889.73.423.74.844.85.9
   PA-Philadelphia County56.46.988.84.589.14.446.86.892.54.033.36.337.56.5
   PA-Rest of State75.36.392.94.493.64.149.76.889.33.922.05.546.06.8
Rhode Island82.16.392.44.094.43.417.05.491.73.921.65.762.17.3
South Carolina67.97.293.04.394.24.152.17.589.44.230.36.733.26.7
South Dakota66.87.189.65.391.14.764.47.286.34.932.56.619.65.3
Tennessee68.84.893.32.794.02.843.05.089.43.525.14.438.94.8
   TN-Davidson County67.77.392.34.193.43.462.47.489.84.229.66.833.26.4
   TN-Shelby County66.96.692.63.693.13.413.94.593.23.312.04.443.56.5
   TN-Rest of State69.56.593.73.794.33.947.46.988.34.927.76.038.66.6
Texas67.54.188.53.089.92.957.54.488.62.637.74.326.83.8
   TX-Bexar County62.77.293.33.794.03.658.27.289.34.043.07.333.16.8
   TX-City of Houston59.86.685.64.687.14.453.96.782.55.238.06.619.55.0
   TX-Dallas County55.46.387.84.088.23.849.76.379.05.029.25.725.85.3
   TX-El Paso County61.87.188.44.888.54.961.17.188.15.045.37.118.95.5
   TX-Rest of State72.06.088.74.490.34.259.26.591.43.638.16.328.25.6
Utah66.57.085.55.387.05.344.87.184.35.733.56.739.77.0
Vermont78.05.994.42.997.01.976.75.953.76.7NA44.56.7
Virginia72.76.593.63.593.63.852.07.188.34.322.56.045.97.0
Washington69.14.891.72.893.02.564.05.084.93.734.95.033.04.8
   WA-King County70.36.589.64.092.43.665.96.779.25.724.16.139.86.6
   WA-Rest of State68.76.292.53.593.23.263.36.487.04.639.06.430.46.1
West Virginia66.57.687.75.687.45.754.67.986.05.724.16.525.16.5
Wisconsin74.54.990.43.292.03.039.15.790.13.121.64.944.05.7
   WI-Milwaukee County65.97.583.46.287.15.934.67.084.65.618.65.637.66.9
   WI-Rest of State76.85.992.43.693.33.540.46.991.63.622.46.145.86.9
Wyoming69.66.388.14.291.53.766.06.482.85.033.96.331.95.9

 
^ Estimate=NA (Not Available) if the unweighted sample size for the numerator was <30 or (CI half width)/Estimate > 0.5 or (CI half width) >10.
* Children in the Q1/2003-Q4/2003 National Immunization Survey were born between February 2000 and May 2002.
Three or more doses of any diphtheria and tetanus toxoids and pertussis vaccines including diphtheria and tetanus toxoids,
and any acellular pertussis vaccine (DTP/DTaP/DT)
Two or more doses of any poliovirus vaccine
Two or more doses of Haemophilus influenzae type b (Hib) vaccine
ll Three or more doses of Haemophilus influenzae type b (Hib) vaccine.
Two or more doses of hepatitis B vaccine
** Two or more doses of hepatitis B vaccine. The third dose is recommended to be administered between 6 and 18 months of age.
Three or more doses of pneumococcal conjugate vaccine
% 95% Confidence Interval
tab06_7mo_iap