Estimated Vaccination Coverage^ with Individual Vaccines By 3 Months of Age by State and Immunization Action Plan Area US, National Immunization Survey, Q3/2003-Q2/2004*
 1+DTP1+Polio1+Hib1+HepBll2+HepB1+PCV
US National 87.90.786.10.887.70.791.40.649.81.061.01.1
Alabama91.83.891.13.592.83.292.02.962.25.969.05.6
   AL-Jefferson County90.44.790.04.189.94.785.25.048.46.969.36.8
   AL-Rest of State92.04.391.34.193.33.793.23.364.76.868.96.5
Alaska85.54.883.65.083.25.192.33.658.16.769.76.1
Arizona88.72.987.23.088.62.993.62.169.54.061.14.4
   AZ-Maricopa County88.53.987.04.188.53.894.82.673.85.260.45.8
   AZ-Rest of State89.14.087.54.388.64.191.53.661.56.562.46.6
Arkansas90.44.290.64.290.74.297.81.877.06.163.66.9
California86.73.085.23.287.13.090.02.733.43.959.94.2
   CA-Los Angeles County88.94.290.43.788.64.291.73.528.96.059.36.5
   CA-San Diego County85.44.984.25.084.95.088.64.425.95.962.66.5
   CA-Santa Clara County90.84.289.64.290.94.196.82.474.45.971.26.1
   CA-Rest of State85.44.782.35.186.34.788.84.233.16.058.96.5
Colorado86.04.682.15.286.14.781.85.221.06.055.16.9
Connecticut87.55.385.45.686.35.497.31.771.36.677.06.2
Delaware88.14.787.44.787.54.791.94.158.26.661.66.4
District of Columbia87.35.284.75.387.75.094.92.664.86.462.26.7
Florida89.03.588.83.489.03.483.93.834.94.749.94.9
   FL-Miami-Dade County88.74.588.24.689.24.289.33.939.26.443.56.4
   FL-Duval County89.94.688.24.788.24.888.15.232.86.760.26.9
   FL-Rest of State89.04.389.04.389.14.382.54.834.25.950.56.2
Georgia86.74.086.14.084.84.191.82.747.86.157.66.1
   GA-Fulton/DeKalb Counties84.05.382.55.481.36.087.64.543.16.857.26.8
   GA-Rest of State87.24.886.94.785.64.992.73.248.97.357.77.4
Hawaii86.54.481.85.186.64.688.14.051.36.470.95.7
Idaho87.94.787.14.886.84.993.73.557.36.769.16.3
Illinois90.13.087.83.388.53.391.22.842.05.057.85.2
   IL-City of Chicago86.95.381.06.085.25.491.83.653.66.752.37.6
   IL-Rest of State91.23.790.33.989.74.190.93.637.86.459.86.6
Indiana86.44.683.94.985.44.794.62.968.05.965.26.4
   IN-Marion County88.84.188.54.189.43.995.82.674.35.875.15.5
   IN-Rest of State85.95.583.05.884.65.694.33.566.77.063.17.7
Iowa91.93.891.13.991.63.890.34.321.25.662.66.8
Kansas84.75.883.95.885.75.794.63.364.96.855.47.1
Kentucky87.85.585.55.684.85.995.83.169.56.565.37.0
Louisiana83.94.483.04.287.34.092.82.857.45.951.35.7
   LA-Orleans Parish79.77.286.54.685.45.194.13.063.87.655.78.1
   LA-Rest of State84.54.882.64.787.54.492.73.156.66.550.86.3
Maine91.13.986.24.791.23.985.34.535.46.370.76.0
Maryland89.13.886.14.489.13.894.13.167.45.959.06.0
   MD-City of Baltimore81.46.179.16.280.86.295.33.271.56.252.66.8
   MD-Rest of State90.24.387.25.090.44.393.93.566.76.760.06.9
Massachusetts92.03.590.43.891.73.597.02.084.14.584.44.5
   MA-City of Boston91.24.188.14.689.44.496.02.577.15.782.25.4
   MA-Rest of State92.13.990.74.292.03.897.12.284.94.984.75.0
Michigan86.44.183.84.386.94.195.32.370.45.460.85.6
   MI-City of Detroit75.16.873.66.974.76.894.84.070.47.048.87.7
   MI-Rest of State87.84.685.14.888.44.595.42.670.46.062.36.2
Minnesota94.14.091.74.493.94.091.04.29.33.773.56.1
Mississippi91.14.190.24.491.14.196.33.133.16.954.56.9
Missouri91.24.189.44.390.04.293.33.644.76.963.66.6
Montana90.94.190.54.190.54.191.24.150.96.562.36.3
Nebraska92.43.591.73.792.73.593.33.313.94.568.26.1
Nevada84.64.984.64.986.24.892.93.154.06.240.36.1
New Hampshire95.02.791.53.393.73.095.22.674.65.468.35.9
New Jersey79.25.477.35.579.25.483.94.945.16.555.86.5
   NJ-City of Newark72.56.376.25.878.75.693.03.464.46.541.36.7
   NJ-Rest of State79.55.777.45.879.25.683.55.144.36.756.46.8
New Mexico85.74.882.85.288.14.592.13.746.87.258.77.0
New York88.83.682.54.188.23.687.23.539.34.862.34.9
   NY-City of New York86.45.780.86.287.35.588.55.046.37.458.17.3
   NY-Rest of State91.14.484.15.389.04.686.14.833.16.266.06.4
North Carolina91.93.489.63.891.13.697.32.177.75.169.95.7
North Dakota89.14.087.94.188.94.096.72.374.05.754.36.3
Ohio85.54.483.24.585.24.493.22.657.95.456.45.6
   OH-Cuyahoga County89.75.383.86.288.55.596.02.660.57.158.77.4
   OH-Franklin County88.75.188.44.991.73.589.04.036.66.961.57.1
   OH-Rest of State84.45.682.35.883.75.693.43.460.76.955.37.1
Oklahoma79.55.783.05.480.55.789.24.039.26.840.16.7
Oregon90.24.288.14.489.84.392.93.333.55.966.85.9
Pennsylvania92.22.889.93.392.22.691.93.459.85.770.95.1
   PA-Philadelphia County83.65.482.45.581.45.698.91.178.75.466.06.4
   PA-Rest of State93.83.291.33.794.12.990.74.056.66.671.85.9
Rhode Island94.53.088.44.393.63.296.42.476.65.581.55.4
South Carolina86.55.484.55.786.85.493.33.561.57.362.57.3
South Dakota90.04.589.44.589.34.687.54.258.36.738.16.7
Tennessee91.42.692.12.591.12.693.62.138.04.771.24.3
   TN-Davidson County92.93.291.23.892.23.493.23.065.06.667.66.8
   TN-Shelby County89.14.489.64.488.14.589.14.210.13.972.36.0
   TN-Rest of State91.73.592.93.391.73.594.82.740.86.571.55.8
Texas84.63.184.33.184.93.193.41.659.04.251.74.2
   TX-Bexar County85.84.982.35.386.24.994.73.166.16.160.66.5
   TX-City of Houston76.86.077.05.977.55.884.44.750.46.645.46.6
   TX-Dallas County82.84.886.24.285.34.488.93.855.86.349.76.3
   TX-El Paso County84.74.983.85.081.75.394.83.072.66.343.67.0
   TX-Rest of State86.34.485.54.486.34.495.62.159.66.152.96.2
Utah85.04.882.55.085.54.889.34.262.56.363.16.4
Vermont95.22.590.23.594.22.770.36.340.46.877.35.1
Virginia87.74.787.34.886.15.091.13.846.16.870.56.2
Washington88.43.586.23.788.93.491.22.857.75.065.74.8
   WA-King County90.54.390.24.293.23.890.53.661.46.875.66.3
   WA-Rest of State87.64.584.74.987.34.491.43.656.36.461.96.3
West Virginia90.04.789.84.889.84.889.64.850.87.156.77.1
Wisconsin91.93.190.93.092.72.793.22.642.05.970.45.4
   WI-Milwaukee County90.84.187.94.488.94.589.74.038.77.066.37.0
   WI-Rest of State92.23.891.73.693.83.294.23.142.87.371.56.6
Wyoming88.04.284.84.586.24.484.94.347.46.462.86.4

 
^ Estimate=NA (Not Available) if the unweighted sample size for the numerator was <30 or (CI half width)/Estimate > 0.5 or (CI half width) >10.
* Children in the Q3/2003-Q2/2004 National Immunization Survey were born between Aug 2000 and Nov 2002.
One or more doses of any diphtheria and tetanus toxoids and pertussis vaccines including
diphtheria and tetanus toxoids, and any acellular pertussis vaccine (DTP/DTaP/DT)
One or more doses of any poliovirus vaccine
One or more doses of Haemophilus influenzae type b (Hib) vaccine
ll One or more doses of hepatitis B vaccine
Two or more doses of hepatitis B vaccine. The second dose is recommended to be administered between 1 and 4 months of age.
** One or more doses of pneumococcal conjugate vaccine
% 95% Confidence Interval
tab04_3mo_iap