Estimated Vaccination Coverage^ with Individual Vaccines Estimated Vaccination Coverage^ with Individual Vaccines US, National Immunization Survey, Q3/2002-Q2/2003*
 1+DTP1+Polio1+Hib1+HepBll2+HepB1+PCV**
US National 89.50.787.00.888.80.785.90.841.61.141.01.1
Alabama87.74.286.34.386.44.386.43.956.76.131.25.8
   AL-Jefferson County86.25.684.35.886.15.673.96.634.57.435.57.3
   AL-Rest of State88.04.886.75.086.45.088.64.460.67.030.56.7
Alaska88.94.285.24.788.54.291.23.670.46.043.96.4
Arizona89.12.987.63.189.13.092.92.259.94.633.84.7
   AZ-Maricopa County89.83.888.64.089.73.992.82.966.75.932.06.4
   AZ-Rest of State87.94.685.74.987.94.692.93.447.76.937.16.5
Arkansas84.95.884.75.883.85.992.24.356.47.528.46.8
California88.82.686.92.989.02.685.32.927.74.040.44.3
   CA-Los Angeles County88.74.486.54.789.54.384.24.926.76.935.07.1
   CA-San Diego County83.45.882.45.982.85.979.36.020.85.944.77.2
   CA-Santa Clara County90.54.488.14.690.44.489.24.564.76.255.36.4
   CA-Rest of State89.63.987.64.389.53.986.54.425.86.041.26.4
Colorado91.93.388.34.191.33.484.84.318.35.243.46.5
Connecticut94.22.993.83.094.42.987.14.561.66.546.86.6
Delaware91.83.790.23.989.94.093.33.557.67.144.76.9
District of Columbia79.97.474.77.578.87.384.75.657.97.633.16.8
Florida89.83.685.64.589.23.677.25.126.65.032.64.9
   FL-Miami-Dade County90.63.688.74.186.94.380.15.128.55.927.05.7
   FL-Duval County91.44.090.54.191.54.077.65.629.26.244.16.9
   FL-Rest of State89.54.584.65.689.54.576.66.426.06.332.96.2
Georgia91.92.889.53.590.53.189.63.136.15.644.15.8
   GA-Fulton/DeKalb Counties89.84.388.04.489.24.485.35.040.26.746.16.8
   GA-Rest of State92.43.389.84.290.83.690.73.635.16.743.67.0
Hawaii90.43.986.14.489.64.085.45.048.66.649.36.5
Idaho89.54.387.54.789.14.489.94.561.06.432.36.0
Illinois88.24.485.34.687.14.679.94.937.45.237.05.2
   IL-City of Chicago85.96.282.96.685.46.478.77.344.17.739.37.6
   IL-Rest of State89.05.686.25.887.75.880.46.134.86.536.26.6
Indiana88.33.988.03.987.24.192.42.955.26.439.25.8
   IN-Marion County92.13.390.33.691.83.494.52.969.16.248.96.5
   IN-Rest of State87.54.687.54.686.24.892.03.452.57.537.26.8
Iowa93.13.292.73.392.53.392.23.224.06.048.16.7
Kansas86.36.285.56.386.76.292.04.656.17.143.36.9
Kentucky89.94.588.74.689.94.591.54.358.17.148.57.1
Louisiana91.13.389.63.491.23.290.83.354.06.331.15.5
   LA-Orleans Parish86.35.883.16.383.66.084.75.943.48.324.86.8
   LA-Rest of State91.73.690.43.792.13.591.63.655.37.031.96.2
Maine90.53.988.04.590.43.986.74.424.85.936.76.3
Maryland88.44.887.94.886.75.089.13.656.76.441.26.1
   MD-City of Baltimore81.35.779.45.979.75.990.54.563.07.440.07.3
   MD-Rest of State89.65.589.35.687.95.788.94.155.77.441.47.0
Massachusetts96.61.695.02.195.91.991.43.476.95.061.05.8
   MA-City of Boston88.84.986.85.187.75.090.94.473.06.057.26.8
   MA-Rest of State97.51.696.02.396.82.091.53.877.35.661.56.4
Michigan90.53.384.64.289.83.492.92.861.66.035.15.7
   MI-City of Detroit78.86.179.05.979.15.985.65.054.77.025.66.2
   MI-Rest of State92.03.685.34.791.33.893.93.162.56.736.36.5
Minnesota94.33.792.64.093.73.886.24.89.93.855.56.7
Mississippi91.84.491.84.392.84.290.74.617.26.126.06.2
Missouri84.65.482.25.783.85.682.75.941.66.743.96.6
Montana86.85.287.75.087.75.088.64.842.17.144.97.1
Nebraska89.04.187.54.789.34.090.83.613.34.245.16.7
Nevada82.85.381.25.581.65.488.14.537.96.619.95.5
New Hampshire92.63.291.63.492.43.590.93.567.06.239.16.5
New Jersey90.83.683.65.587.64.475.15.532.86.046.26.7
   NJ-City of Newark80.15.980.75.980.85.883.86.150.47.627.16.7
   NJ-Rest of State91.33.883.75.787.94.574.85.832.16.347.07.0
New Mexico86.35.683.85.886.25.590.74.939.67.331.86.8
New York88.03.282.93.685.43.681.03.827.94.740.95.1
   NY-City of New York87.84.382.85.184.05.583.35.629.46.839.37.6
   NY-Rest of State88.24.783.15.186.84.979.05.326.56.442.46.8
North Carolina93.23.391.83.592.83.488.34.566.36.649.47.3
North Dakota93.53.293.23.293.53.293.43.275.75.635.86.5
Ohio89.83.588.43.691.03.283.04.341.15.241.05.3
   OH-Cuyahoga County90.45.389.65.390.75.391.44.041.78.141.67.8
   OH-Franklin County86.15.585.15.286.45.178.25.926.96.347.37.1
   OH-Rest of State90.34.488.64.591.74.082.35.543.06.639.96.7
Oklahoma77.07.277.87.178.17.181.96.133.37.028.26.4
Oregon84.65.282.95.583.85.385.04.733.36.244.46.5
Pennsylvania91.23.285.94.090.43.386.53.755.45.652.75.7
   PA-Philadelphia County82.25.881.65.981.75.991.93.869.86.648.27.0
   PA-Rest of State92.83.786.74.692.03.885.64.352.96.553.56.6
Rhode Island95.43.090.14.295.52.792.74.132.06.466.66.5
South Carolina90.24.989.65.089.75.086.54.345.57.547.37.5
South Dakota88.34.586.74.987.24.680.15.745.37.317.35.3
Tennessee90.13.488.13.690.43.385.13.723.04.150.65.3
   TN-Davidson County91.74.391.84.290.74.484.86.348.37.848.97.8
   TN-Shelby County88.75.087.55.188.05.085.85.19.44.151.77.2
   TN-Rest of State90.14.687.74.991.04.584.95.022.55.650.67.2
Texas89.43.087.93.187.63.389.72.854.24.937.24.6
   TX-Bexar County87.84.687.34.788.34.590.63.665.26.640.27.3
   TX-City of Houston84.95.284.55.285.05.184.05.248.67.136.17.0
   TX-Dallas County84.54.683.14.782.74.883.54.348.66.145.26.2
   TX-El Paso County84.45.583.95.783.35.890.14.361.87.129.66.7
   TX-Rest of State91.54.389.74.689.24.991.74.054.67.336.26.8
Utah84.85.781.46.084.85.787.65.652.67.042.06.9
Vermont95.02.889.73.794.82.866.56.133.85.940.46.1
Virginia90.44.387.84.990.44.482.15.234.36.452.07.0
Washington89.03.286.54.188.93.285.33.453.45.232.24.9
   WA-King County92.63.390.43.691.23.578.45.146.56.330.65.5
   WA-Rest of State87.64.385.05.488.04.287.94.256.06.732.86.5
West Virginia88.75.087.75.188.15.178.05.730.97.027.26.2
Wisconsin91.33.087.33.590.53.187.63.136.75.250.45.4
   WI-Milwaukee County89.24.383.35.488.54.476.86.326.36.151.57.1
   WI-Rest of State91.93.788.44.291.13.890.63.539.66.450.06.6
Wyoming89.15.186.05.488.25.274.56.535.16.524.65.9

 
^ Estimate=NA (Not Available) if the unweighted sample size for the numerator was <30 or (CI half width)/Estimate > 0.5 or (CI half width) >10.
* Children in the Q3/2002-Q2/2003 National Immunization Survey were born between August 1999 and November 2001.
One or more doses of any diphtheria and tetanus toxoids and pertussis vaccines including
diphtheria and tetanus toxoids, and any acellular pertussis vaccine (DTP/DTaP/DT)
One or more doses of any poliovirus vaccine
One or more doses of Haemophilus influenzae type b (Hib) vaccine
ll One or more doses of hepatitis B vaccine
Two or more doses of hepatitis B vaccine. The second dose is recommended to be administered between 1 and 4 months of age.
** One or more doses of pneumococcal conjugate vaccine
% 95% Confidence Interval
tab04_3mo_iap