Estimated Vaccination Coverage^ with Individual Vaccines By 3 Months of Age by State and Immunization Action Plan Area US, National Immunization Survey, 2003*
 1+DTP1+Polio1+Hib1+HepBll2+HepB1+PCV
US National 88.10.885.70.887.60.890.20.747.51.157.11.1
Alabama89.94.288.64.389.64.291.72.760.86.057.16.3
   AL-Jefferson County89.84.788.04.989.54.884.15.042.27.359.96.9
   AL-Rest of State89.94.988.75.089.64.993.03.064.16.856.67.3
Alaska87.54.584.74.884.55.193.63.162.06.865.96.3
Arizona89.12.987.03.288.92.994.12.168.04.253.14.8
   AZ-Maricopa County88.93.986.64.289.03.894.82.672.75.450.56.3
   AZ-Rest of State89.44.387.74.588.84.392.73.359.46.758.06.8
Arkansas86.56.086.36.086.16.094.73.865.17.742.97.6
California86.13.084.73.286.43.189.12.730.93.957.64.3
   CA-Los Angeles County85.74.887.04.686.45.087.64.528.16.553.96.9
   CA-San Diego County85.55.484.65.585.75.487.55.124.56.262.47.1
   CA-Santa Clara County89.84.288.54.390.24.194.53.273.86.169.96.1
   CA-Rest of State86.04.683.15.086.14.789.54.029.45.957.76.6
Colorado90.93.887.24.490.14.086.54.222.26.055.56.7
Connecticut92.43.891.53.991.43.996.32.073.06.269.36.6
Delaware89.54.288.34.387.84.494.43.061.36.857.36.8
District of Columbia84.26.079.56.282.65.892.03.566.26.754.87.2
Florida89.63.487.53.888.73.683.64.032.95.051.25.2
   FL-Miami-Dade County89.54.088.04.488.14.285.94.332.56.140.16.3
   FL-Duval County92.63.592.03.692.53.585.45.231.76.864.16.9
   FL-Rest of State89.44.387.14.788.54.583.05.033.16.252.66.6
Georgia86.44.385.34.485.54.391.03.140.96.756.26.6
   GA-Fulton/DeKalb Counties88.74.286.64.486.64.788.44.142.76.857.66.7
   GA-Rest of State85.95.285.05.385.35.291.63.740.58.155.98.0
Hawaii87.44.482.25.186.44.687.64.455.26.565.56.3
Idaho88.34.986.35.286.85.190.64.659.36.959.46.9
Illinois89.63.186.33.588.63.388.33.344.45.356.15.3
   IL-City of Chicago83.95.380.35.984.25.390.83.954.76.953.87.4
   IL-Rest of State91.73.788.54.390.34.087.34.340.66.857.06.8
Indiana87.65.386.05.585.65.693.83.860.86.960.86.9
   IN-Marion County90.03.689.93.690.03.695.52.872.55.866.96.1
   IN-Rest of State87.16.385.26.584.86.693.54.658.48.259.68.2
Iowa91.44.090.64.190.34.291.24.023.56.156.86.7
Kansas88.24.788.14.789.04.694.73.163.46.659.36.8
Kentucky85.25.883.85.984.16.096.13.269.96.557.87.3
Louisiana84.74.883.54.787.24.593.23.260.16.041.55.7
   LA-Orleans Parish79.17.786.65.785.75.894.53.261.17.944.38.2
   LA-Rest of State85.35.383.25.387.45.093.03.660.06.641.26.4
Maine92.23.685.84.791.33.787.74.031.36.058.96.4
Maryland86.85.084.25.586.05.191.54.266.96.655.96.7
   MD-City of Baltimore82.26.080.36.281.26.193.54.068.66.849.07.2
   MD-Rest of State87.55.784.86.386.75.991.24.866.77.557.07.7
Massachusetts94.62.794.12.794.42.796.72.185.64.383.44.6
   MA-City of Boston90.54.887.55.190.54.798.32.076.96.481.65.6
   MA-Rest of State95.12.994.82.994.83.096.52.486.64.883.65.1
Michigan88.33.984.64.388.14.094.72.667.25.851.06.0
   MI-City of Detroit76.17.974.48.075.27.992.95.467.58.140.38.3
   MI-Rest of State89.84.385.94.789.84.394.92.967.26.452.46.6
Minnesota94.43.593.23.794.23.589.64.18.63.870.76.8
Mississippi93.43.693.43.693.43.694.73.427.47.051.47.4
Missouri89.14.587.24.687.94.691.83.742.26.657.96.3
Montana90.14.389.24.489.84.389.94.247.86.654.86.6
Nebraska93.93.093.43.194.52.994.52.914.84.762.96.2
Nevada81.85.180.15.282.65.091.63.749.66.533.36.1
New Hampshire90.24.287.24.589.84.293.93.170.85.958.86.5
New Jersey83.64.976.76.080.25.380.45.141.36.554.36.8
   NJ-City of Newark76.86.278.16.180.56.090.64.660.87.036.86.9
   NJ-Rest of State83.95.176.76.380.25.580.05.440.46.855.17.1
New Mexico85.45.679.66.585.25.790.74.341.67.957.37.9
New York87.63.580.24.186.73.686.53.534.54.859.24.9
   NY-City of New York87.35.179.86.085.85.588.25.140.87.358.47.2
   NY-Rest of State87.84.980.55.687.54.884.94.928.86.259.86.7
North Carolina92.23.990.24.291.73.995.63.375.05.663.36.6
North Dakota92.33.490.73.891.93.597.02.778.85.751.46.9
Ohio83.74.781.54.884.64.788.83.752.95.852.75.9
   OH-Cuyahoga County86.76.783.76.886.86.895.63.454.27.658.57.7
   OH-Franklin County83.95.682.95.484.65.382.95.429.36.458.77.1
   OH-Rest of State83.36.080.96.284.35.988.74.756.27.450.97.5
Oklahoma77.26.879.46.580.26.585.25.736.27.334.96.7
Oregon86.75.085.55.185.45.288.04.631.76.261.06.9
Pennsylvania90.43.888.34.189.33.990.23.458.45.765.35.8
   PA-Philadelphia County84.65.483.45.682.55.697.42.178.25.864.26.7
   PA-Rest of State91.44.489.14.890.54.589.04.054.96.665.56.7
Rhode Island95.13.188.74.594.92.995.92.856.67.082.05.6
South Carolina89.94.987.75.389.45.091.04.056.67.362.77.3
South Dakota88.94.986.65.588.64.985.45.155.07.133.96.8
Tennessee91.03.090.33.191.42.991.52.732.74.668.75.0
   TN-Davidson County92.43.790.64.491.63.894.02.859.87.166.86.7
   TN-Shelby County86.95.485.45.786.25.584.75.58.63.668.06.6
   TN-Rest of State91.84.091.54.192.73.992.83.634.56.469.16.8
Texas86.42.984.93.185.93.092.81.857.14.450.54.5
   TX-Bexar County87.24.986.95.088.34.794.92.667.56.460.47.1
   TX-City of Houston78.55.877.95.778.55.784.04.948.26.742.96.7
   TX-Dallas County83.64.883.74.783.24.785.64.250.96.353.16.3
   TX-El Paso County80.85.880.15.880.35.893.04.068.26.841.67.1
   TX-Rest of State88.74.286.54.487.84.395.62.458.26.450.96.6
Utah82.66.079.36.282.86.085.15.859.97.159.87.0
Vermont95.03.489.24.494.43.467.86.437.06.567.06.4
Virginia89.24.988.44.889.84.790.93.845.27.169.36.8
Washington90.73.087.83.490.23.190.23.057.55.051.75.1
   WA-King County91.34.289.94.291.74.086.44.553.57.052.77.1
   WA-Rest of State90.43.887.04.489.63.991.73.859.06.451.46.5
West Virginia87.25.985.36.185.36.487.95.142.67.845.47.8
Wisconsin93.92.689.73.292.82.892.02.842.85.765.65.5
   WI-Milwaukee County93.23.387.24.792.53.686.85.432.56.966.57.3
   WI-Rest of State94.13.290.43.892.93.593.43.345.67.065.36.7
Wyoming90.24.086.14.490.53.983.44.944.06.748.66.7

 
^ Estimate=NA (Not Available) if the unweighted sample size for the numerator was <30 or (CI half width)/Estimate > 0.5 or (CI half width) >10.
* Children in the Q1/2003-Q4/2003 National Immunization Survey were born between February 2000 and May 2002.
One or more doses of any diphtheria and tetanus toxoids and pertussis vaccines including
diphtheria and tetanus toxoids, and any acellular pertussis vaccine (DTP/DTaP/DT)
One or more doses of any poliovirus vaccine
One or more doses of Haemophilus influenzae type b (Hib) vaccine
ll One or more doses of hepatitis B vaccine
Two or more doses of hepatitis B vaccine. The second dose is recommended to be administered between 1 and 4 months of age.
** One or more doses of pneumococcal conjugate vaccine
% 95% Confidence Interval
tab04_3mo_iap